Today in the MHSAA: 1/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 12, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate delivered Saginaw Heritage its first loss, 66-56 – WJRT
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor took over first place alone in the Lakeland Conference with a 72-59 win over Niles Brandywine – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Michigan Center earned a key overtime win over Grass Lake 59-54 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Hartland edged Salem 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Big Rapids downed Lake Orion 5-4 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North South Showcase – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing remains undefeated after a 69-62 win over Lansing Waverly – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned an important Cascades Conference victory over Hanover-Horton 35-31 – Hillsdale Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Indian River Inland Lakes pulled away from rival Onaway 47-42 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale held off Rochester Adams 60-53 in the Oakland Activities Association Red – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Romeo connected from the free throw line to get past New Baltimore Anchor Bay 60-56 – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal