Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now