Today In The MHSAA: 1/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 12, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell downed Hartland 37-31, ending the Eagles’ 33-game regular-season winning streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s emerged from a matchup of unbeaten teams with a 66-64 double-overtime win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer defeated Skyline 102-81 in a matchup of neighbors and top teams statewide – We Love Ann Arbor
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Vandercook Lake came back late to remain undefeated and hand Napoleon its first loss, 61-54 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Pennfield won a matchup of Interstate 8 Athletic Conference undefeated teams, 48-44 over Marshall – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart started fast and held on for a 37-36 win over Montague – Local Sports Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Lansing handed Holt its first defeat, 72-54 – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher got past rival Hamady 48-46 on a last-second basket – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa moved to 8-0 with a 37-32 win over Grand Haven – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Gaylord earned its first win since February 2020, 64-61 over Ogemaw Heights – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
BASEBALL Blissfield coach Larry Tuttle, the MHSAA’s all-time wins leader in the sport, announced his retirement – Monroe News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Marian coach Mary Cicerone, closing in on 700 career wins, will retire after this season – MLive-Detroit
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News