Today In The MHSAA: 1/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 12, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell downed Hartland 37-31, ending the Eagles’ 33-game regular-season winning streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s emerged from a matchup of unbeaten teams with a 66-64 double-overtime win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer defeated Skyline 102-81 in a matchup of neighbors and top teams statewide – We Love Ann Arbor
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Vandercook Lake came back late to remain undefeated and hand Napoleon its first loss, 61-54 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Pennfield won a matchup of Interstate 8 Athletic Conference undefeated teams, 48-44 over Marshall – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart started fast and held on for a 37-36 win over Montague – Local Sports Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Lansing handed Holt its first defeat, 72-54 – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher got past rival Hamady 48-46 on a last-second basket – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa moved to 8-0 with a 37-32 win over Grand Haven – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Gaylord earned its first win since February 2020, 64-61 over Ogemaw Heights – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
BASEBALL Blissfield coach Larry Tuttle, the MHSAA’s all-time wins leader in the sport, announced his retirement – Monroe News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Marian coach Mary Cicerone, closing in on 700 career wins, will retire after this season – MLive-Detroit
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus