Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Macomb L’Anse Creuse North opened Division 1 District play with a sweep of a league champion, downing Clinton Township Chippewa Valley – Macomb Daily
2. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention White Lake Lakeland held off Milford in four sets for a Division 1 District-opening win – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Fruitport advanced in Division 2 with a four-set win over Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Macomb Dakota emerged from a close first set to sweep Utica Ford in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 6 Blissfield improved to 50-4-1 with a sweep of Ottawa Lake Whiteford in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Walled Lake Northern advanced in Division 1 as well with a sweep of West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
7. VOLLEYBALL Petersburg Summerfield opened Division 4 play with a sweep of Waldron – Monroe News
8. VOLLEYBALL Felch North Dickinson and Crystal Falls Forest Park swept in Division 4 District openers – Upper Michigan Source
9. VOLLEYBALL Grass Lake opened Division 3 play with a sweep of East Jackson – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. VOLLEYBALL Kinross Maplewood Baptist began Division 4 District play with a sweep of Newberry – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal