Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Macomb L’Anse Creuse North opened Division 1 District play with a sweep of a league champion, downing Clinton Township Chippewa Valley – Macomb Daily
2. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention White Lake Lakeland held off Milford in four sets for a Division 1 District-opening win – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Fruitport advanced in Division 2 with a four-set win over Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Macomb Dakota emerged from a close first set to sweep Utica Ford in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 6 Blissfield improved to 50-4-1 with a sweep of Ottawa Lake Whiteford in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Walled Lake Northern advanced in Division 1 as well with a sweep of West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
7. VOLLEYBALL Petersburg Summerfield opened Division 4 play with a sweep of Waldron – Monroe News
8. VOLLEYBALL Felch North Dickinson and Crystal Falls Forest Park swept in Division 4 District openers – Upper Michigan Source
9. VOLLEYBALL Grass Lake opened Division 3 play with a sweep of East Jackson – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. VOLLEYBALL Kinross Maplewood Baptist began Division 4 District play with a sweep of Newberry – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus