Today In The MHSAA: 11/2/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh advanced during the volleyball postseason for the first time in more than a decade with 3-0 sweep of Norway in a Division 4 District opener – Escanaba Daily Press
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian opened District play with a sweep of honorable mention Orchard Lake St. Mary’s in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Howell twice trailed Hartland before winning their Division 1 District opener in five sets – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Farmington Hills Mercy also moved on in Division 1 with a four-set win over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
5. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Traverse City West opened Division 1 District play with a sweep of host Marquette – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. VOLLEYBALL Saugatuck swept Holland Black River in Division 4, with Aerin Baker scoring the game winner in all three sets – Holland Sentinel
7. VOLLEYBALL Brighton got past Milford in four sets to open in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press-Argus
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip opened its Division 4 District schedule with a sweep of Bellevue – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention McBain in Division 3 and No. 8 Cadillac in Division 2 were also among first-round District winners – Cadillac News
10. VOLLEYBALL Portage Central opened Division 1 play with a sweep of Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now