Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/20
November 2, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Finals fields for Lower Peninsula cross country and soccer were settled over the weekend, topped by a victory in each that especially jumped off the webpage.
1. Cross Country: The No. 2-ranked St. Johns boys won their first Regional title since 1979, and the No. 8 Mason girls also won in Division 2 at DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Elk Rapids clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shutout of No. 15 Shelby, finishing a month during which it didn’t give up a goal over seven games – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Cross Country: Romeo (No. 10 girls, No. 1 boys) swept Lower Peninsula Division 1 championships – Macomb Daily
4. Cross Country: Pinckney (No. 10 girls, No. 3 boys) swept Division 2 Regional titles, adding to league and Pre-Regional championships this fall – Livingston Daily
5. Cross Country: Ann Arbor Pioneer (No. 3 girls, No. 4 boys) swept Division 1 Regionals, and Chelsea (No. 12 girls, No. 7 boys) swept races in Division 2 – Ann Arbor News
6. Cross Country: Hart continued its domination this fall with a sweep of Division 3 titles; both teams are ranked No. 1 statewide in their division – Ludington Daily News
7. Cross Country: Saugatuck built on its successful decade with a pair of Division 4 Regional championships; the girls are ranked No. 7, and the boys are No. 1 – Holland Sentinel
8. Cross Country: The No. 6 Clarkston girls and No. 7 Milford boys won Division 1 Regionals – State Champs Sports Network
9. Cross Country: The No. 2 Petoskey girls and top-ranked Fremont boys were among Division 2 Regional winners – Petoskey News-Review
10. Cross Country: The No. 10 Hanover-Horton boys and No. 6 Jackson Lumen Christi girls won Division 3 titles – JTV
Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville shut out No. 8 Belleville 3-0 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Hometown Life
2. BASEBALL Lake Fenton edged Fenton 12-11 to clinch the Flint Metro League title – WJRT
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a scoreless draw against Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber and unranked Freeland closed Tri-Valley Conference Red play as co-champs – Bay City Times | Saginaw News
5. SOFTBALL Sanford Meridian split with Ogemaw Heights, and Gladwin split with Clare, making Meridian and Gladwin co-champions of the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bronson swept Springport to complete a Big 8 Conference title run – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 314 to win the Southern Central Athletic Association championship tournament – Hillsdale Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Cassopolis won the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a score of 310 in the finale – Sturgis Journal
9. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate shot a 301 to claim the Macomb County Invitational title – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore swept Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview 4-3 and 3-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Holland Christian topped No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-1 – FOX 17