Today in the MHSAA: 11/20/19
November 20, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The field is set for this weekend’s MHSAA Volleyball Semifinals at Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena after 16 Quarterfinals on Tuesday, including five that matched top-10 ranked teams.
Division 1: Reigning champion and current state poll honorable mention Lake Orion is one win closer to playing for another title after defeating unranked Mount Pleasant – State Champs Sports Network
Division 1: No. 2 Lowell came back after losing the first set to No. 3 Mattawan to earn its first trip to the Semifinals – FOX 17
Division 1: Top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy continued its near-perfect run this fall with a Quarterfinal win over unranked Macomb L’Anse Creuse North – Oakland Press
Division 1: Unranked Ann Arbor Skyline will make its first trip to the Semifinals thanks to a sweep over unranked Livonia Churchill – Detroit News
Division 2: Reigning champion and top-ranked Grand Rapids Christian will return to the Semifinals after a win over No. 4 Hamilton – WZZM
Division 2: No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep is headed back to the Semifinals after a sweep of unranked Warren Regina – Oakland Press
Division 2: No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood swept honorable mention Ida to earn a rematch with a familiar opponent – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Division 2: No. 6 Kingsley swept unranked Freeland to advance to the Quarterfinals for the first time since 2004 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Division 3: No. 7 Beaverton ran its winning streak to 37 with a sweep of honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis – Midland Daily News
Division 3: No. 10 Saginaw Valley Lutheran earned its first Quarterfinal win in this sport, sweeping unranked Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest – Saginaw News
Division 3: No. 1 Schoolcraft swept No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian to move on to the Semifinals – WWMT
Division 3: No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept unranked Hudson to also earn a familiar trip to Kellogg – Adrian Daily Telegram
Division 4: Reigning champion and top-ranked Mendon earned a return trip to Battle Creek with a 3-1 win over No. 2 Camden-Frontier – Sturgis Journal
Division 4: No. 5 Leland swept No. 6 Merrill to also earn a return to Kellogg Arena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Division 4: No. 10 Rudyard won in four sets over honorable mention Carney-Nadeau to earn a trip downstate – MI Sports Now
Division 4: No. 4 Southfield Christian swept unranked Ubly to reach the Semifinals for the second-straight season – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Volleyball: Mercy’s Jess Mruzik was named the 18th Miss Volleyball Award winner – State Champs Sports Network
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram