Today In The MHSAA: 11/17/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 17, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced to the Semifinals for the first time with a sweep of No. 5 Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip went five sets to get past top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Battle Creek Enquirer
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central came back after losing the first set to defeat No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia in four in Division 3 – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Indian River Inland Lakes will make its first Semifinal appearance after defeating Ironwood in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Hudsonville finished a season sweep of No. 4 Rockford with a four-set win in Division 1 – FOX 17
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 North Branch will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a sweep of No. 8 Cadillac – Flint Journal
7. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention McBain held on 15-10 in the fifth set to defeat No. 6 Calumet in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Cadillac News
8. VOLLEYBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist came back after losing the first set to defeat No. 7 Ubly in four in Division 4 – Southgate News-Herald
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Ann Arbor Skyline is headed back to the Semifinals for the second time in three seasons thanks to a 3-1 win over No. 7 Northville in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
10. VOLLEYBALL With its top hitter back from injury, top-ranked Pontiac Notre Dame Prep advanced in Division 2 with a sweep of No. 4 Detroit Country Day – Detroit News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Three-time reigning Division 2 champ and current No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian moved to within two more wins of a fourth title with a sweep of honorable mention Niles – Grand Rapids Press
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian also will be returning to Kellogg Arena after a sweep of honorable mention Davison in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advanced in Division 3 with a win over Watervliet – Grand Haven Tribune
VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Macomb Dakota advanced to the Division 1 Semifinals with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child – Macomb Daily
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Reese will be making its first Semifinal appearance since 2010 after defeating Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3-1 in Division 3 – WJRT
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a sweep of Onsted – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium