Today In The MHSAA: 11/17/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 17, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced to the Semifinals for the first time with a sweep of No. 5 Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip went five sets to get past top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Battle Creek Enquirer
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central came back after losing the first set to defeat No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia in four in Division 3 – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Indian River Inland Lakes will make its first Semifinal appearance after defeating Ironwood in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Hudsonville finished a season sweep of No. 4 Rockford with a four-set win in Division 1 – FOX 17
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 North Branch will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a sweep of No. 8 Cadillac – Flint Journal
7. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention McBain held on 15-10 in the fifth set to defeat No. 6 Calumet in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Cadillac News
8. VOLLEYBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist came back after losing the first set to defeat No. 7 Ubly in four in Division 4 – Southgate News-Herald
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Ann Arbor Skyline is headed back to the Semifinals for the second time in three seasons thanks to a 3-1 win over No. 7 Northville in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
10. VOLLEYBALL With its top hitter back from injury, top-ranked Pontiac Notre Dame Prep advanced in Division 2 with a sweep of No. 4 Detroit Country Day – Detroit News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Three-time reigning Division 2 champ and current No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian moved to within two more wins of a fourth title with a sweep of honorable mention Niles – Grand Rapids Press
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian also will be returning to Kellogg Arena after a sweep of honorable mention Davison in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advanced in Division 3 with a win over Watervliet – Grand Haven Tribune
VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Macomb Dakota advanced to the Division 1 Semifinals with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child – Macomb Daily
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Reese will be making its first Semifinal appearance since 2010 after defeating Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3-1 in Division 3 – WJRT
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a sweep of Onsted – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 20, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Brighton won the first set, but top-ranked Northville won the next three of this matchup between top teams in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 top-ranked Richland Gull Lake delivered Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central’s first defeat this fall, 2-0 – WWMT
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Lake City swept Manton in Highland Conference play – Cadillac News
4. BOYS SOCCER Chesaning won a matchup of first-place teams in the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference, 1-0 over Byron – WJRT
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention South Lyon East stands atop the Lakes Valley Conference thanks to a four-set win over Walled Lake Northern – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Royal Oak remains first in the Oakland Activities Association White after a scoreless draw with Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
7. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey sits alone atop the Big North Conference after a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Petoskey News-Review
8. VOLLEYBALL Davison earned a five-set road win at rival Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now
9. VOLLEYBALL Escanaba won the third set 31-29 to finish a sweep of Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Three of four sets were decided by three points or fewer as Union City got past Concord – Coldwater Daily Reporter