Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/17
November 16, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Volleyball: Class D No. 8 Rogers City is looking to add another win over a ranked opponent today, this time taking on reigning champion Plymouth Christian Academy in a Semifinal – Alpena News
2. Volleyball: In a separate TV report, Rogers City said the added pressure makes the team even better – MISportsNow
3. Volleyball: A special senior class will take two-time defending Class A champion Novi into the Semifinals for the fourth straight season – Detroit News
4. Girls Swimming & Diving: Honorable mention Spring Lake will send 10 athletes to the Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals, including three divers – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Girls Swimming & Diving: Hamilton standout Paige Kuhn is banking on a strong finish in the final meet of her high school career – Holland Sentinel
6. Girls Swimming & Diving: Gaylord sophomore Grace Wambier is a school record holder and hopes to add to her accomplishments at the Division 3 Finals – Gaylord Herald Times
7. Girls Swimming & Diving: No. 7 Brighton is aiming to claim the Division 1 team championship with arguably its strongest assemblage of experienced contenders under coach Jason Black – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Hockey: Allen Park Cabrini enjoyed a productive opener, downing Flat Rock/Airport 6-2 – Southgate News Herald
9. Boys Soccer: Longtime coach Thaier Mukhtar has resigned as Fraser’s boys coach with nearly 600 wins there and at Warren DeLaSalle – MLive-Detroit
10. Boys Basketball: We’ve posted a few girls basketball previews, and this look at Holland West Ottawa is the first boys hoops story we’ve seen this fall; practice began Monday – FOX17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now