Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/16
November 16, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final 16 teams of this volleyball season were determined in Quarterfinals on Tuesday, and we’ve “linked up” coverage from all 16 deciding matches.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Class A: Unranked Temperance Bedford improved to 23-0 all-time in Quarterfinals, downing Livonia Churchill in a sweep – Monroe Evening News
Class A: Reigning champion and top-ranked Novi continued its run with a sweep of honorable mention Bloomfield Hills Marian – Oakland Press
Class A: In the final match to finish Tuesday, No. 5 Rockford got past No. 4 Portage Central 3-2 after dropping the first set – Grand Rapids Press
Class A: Unranked Fenton also continued its stellar run with a 3-1 win over Midland – Flint Journal
Class B: No. 5 Buchanan advanced with a sweep of No. 9 Grant – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Class B: Top-ranked Lake Odessa Lakewood earned a return to Battle Creek with a sweep of Adrian – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Class B: Third-ranked North Branch also will return to Kellogg Arena after a sweep of St. Clair Shores South Lake – C & G News
Class B: No. 7 Cadillac earned a return trip with a 3-1 win over honorable mention Corunna – Flint Journal
Class C: Reigning champion and No. 2 Bronson swept No. 9 Laingsburg to continue a repeat attempt – Sturgis Journal
Class C: Adrian Madison won the final two sets against Allen Park Cabrini to advance with a 3-1 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
Class C: After four straight Quarterfinal losses, honorable mention Calumet earned a trip to the Semifinals with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Class C: No. 6 Brown City came back from two sets down to defeat Shelby 3-2 – Port Huron Times Herald
Class D: Top-ranked Plymouth Christian edged No. 2 Mendon 3-1 after a key two-point win in the third set – Observer & Eccentric
Class D: No. 3 Leland downed Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3-1, earning coach Laurie Glass her 1,000th win – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Class D: Rogers City avenged a 2015 Quarterfinal loss by defeating Crystal Falls Forest Park in a matchup of honorable mentions – Alpena News
Class D: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, ranked No. 6, got past Portland St. Patrick – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic