Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/19
November 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
First-time Regional volleyball champions and big-time matchups of top-10 teams – and in a few cases both scenarios simultaneously – made for an exciting Thursday night.
1. Volleyball: No. 2 Lowell earned its first Regional championship in volleyball by getting past No. 4 Hudsonville in Division 1 – WZZM
2. Volleyball: No. 2 Camden-Frontier claimed its first Regional title in this sport with a five-set win over No. 8 Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Volleyball: Top-ranked and reigning champion Grand Rapids Christian went five sets to get past No. 3 Coopersville in Division 2 – FOX 17
4. Volleyball: Reigning Division 4 champion and top-ranked Mendon will return to the final week thanks to a sweep of No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip – Sturgis Journal
5. Volleyball: Ann Arbor Skyline got past honorable mention Novi in a Division 1 sweep to win its first Regional title in the sport – State Champs Sports Network
6. Volleyball: No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood twice trailed before getting past No. 7 Parma Western in five sets in Division 2 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant also claimed its first Regional title in volleyball with a Division 1 win over Flushing – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North claimed its first volleyball Regional title with a four-set win over Fraser in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
9. Volleyball: No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian swept honorable mention Pewamo-Westphalia in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional title in the sport – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: No. 6 Merrill also is a first-time Regional volleyball champion, thanks to a sweep of Fowler in Division 4 – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press