Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/19
November 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
First-time Regional volleyball champions and big-time matchups of top-10 teams – and in a few cases both scenarios simultaneously – made for an exciting Thursday night.
1. Volleyball: No. 2 Lowell earned its first Regional championship in volleyball by getting past No. 4 Hudsonville in Division 1 – WZZM
2. Volleyball: No. 2 Camden-Frontier claimed its first Regional title in this sport with a five-set win over No. 8 Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Volleyball: Top-ranked and reigning champion Grand Rapids Christian went five sets to get past No. 3 Coopersville in Division 2 – FOX 17
4. Volleyball: Reigning Division 4 champion and top-ranked Mendon will return to the final week thanks to a sweep of No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip – Sturgis Journal
5. Volleyball: Ann Arbor Skyline got past honorable mention Novi in a Division 1 sweep to win its first Regional title in the sport – State Champs Sports Network
6. Volleyball: No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood twice trailed before getting past No. 7 Parma Western in five sets in Division 2 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant also claimed its first Regional title in volleyball with a Division 1 win over Flushing – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North claimed its first volleyball Regional title with a four-set win over Fraser in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
9. Volleyball: No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian swept honorable mention Pewamo-Westphalia in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional title in the sport – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: No. 6 Merrill also is a first-time Regional volleyball champion, thanks to a sweep of Fowler in Division 4 – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 20, 2023
1. SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette swept Upper Peninsula Finals victories, both extending championship winning streaks to conclude the season – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech came back from a late double-digit deficit to win the Detroit Public School League Tournament final 74-70 in overtime over Detroit Martin Luther King – Detroit News
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard defeated Farmington Hills Mercy 41-27 to win the Catholic League Cardinal championship, its first league title since 1993 – MLIVE-Detroit
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park clinched a sixth-straight District title, winning in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Redford Union edged Romulus 57-55 to clinch the Western Wayne Athletic Conference title – Hometown Life
6. WRESTLING Whittemore-Prescott advanced six from the Girls Regional at Hartland – Bay City Times
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena finished an outright Big North Conference title run with a 3-2 win over No. 7 Traverse City Central – WBKB
8. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Bronson qualified 12 wrestlers to the Individual Finals, including two Regional champions – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. BASKETBALL Rockford’s girls clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title for the first time in more than a decade, and Grand Rapids Christian’s Durral Brooks went over 1,000 career points – Grand Rapids Press
10. COMPETITIVE CHEER Macomb L’Anse Creuse North and New Baltimore Anchor Bay won Division 1 District championships – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Martin defeated Galesburg-August 52-46 to secure the outright Southwestern Athletic Conference Central title – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Sault Ste. Marie clinched the Straits Area Conference title with a 69-66 win over St. Ignace – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
BOYS BASKETBALL Lars Huffman went over 1,000 career points in Mackinaw City’s 99-58 win over Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian – Petoskey News-Review
GIRLS BASKETBALL Josie Schrot set two school records and made the MHSAA record book during St. Louis’ big win over Saginaw Nouvel – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun