Today in the MHSAA: 11/13/15
November 13, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The volleyball field was whittled to 32 teams Thursday; here’s a look at two matches from each class that jumped out from the webpage, plus a couple interesting reads to check out this morning.
Volleyball
Class A No. 2 Mattawan needed all five sets and extra points in two of them to down No. 10 DeWitt for a Regional title – Kalamazoo Gazette
Reigning Class A champion and current No. 6 Romeo needed five sets to get past honorable mention Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
Class B No. 7 Goodrich won its first Regional title with a sweep of honorable mention Marysville – Flint Journal
Annual contender Lake Odessa Lakewood will return to the final week; the No. 3 Vikings swept No. 9 Grand Rapids South Christian – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Class C No. 6 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian upset No. 3 Montague 3-1 for its first Regional title since 1999 – Grand Rapids Press
Class C top-ranked Bronson continued its impressive run with a four-set win over No. 9 Schoolcraft – Sturgis Journal
Class D No. 8 Mendon will return to the Quarterfinals after a sweep of honorable mention Climax-Scotts that included two two-point set wins – Sturgis Journal
Leland, No. 3 in Class D, won its fifth straight Regional title, this time with a sweep of Fife Lake Forest Area – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Good Reads
East Grand Rapids yearly has one of Michigan’s top girls swimming and diving programs – and this fall, it’s driven in part by seven sets of sisters – Grand Rapids Press
Football has served a few purposes for Dansville running back Ethan Korb, a 2,000-yard rusher this fall and the son of a cancer survivor – Lansing State Journal
Today In The MHSAA: 5/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 17 Traverse City Central downed No. 2 Grand Blanc and Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern to claim its home invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland East swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Green league meet championships; both East teams are ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won a matchup of undefeated state powers, 16-3 over Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston – FOX 17
4. BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 6 Grosse Ile shot a 329 to edge LPD2 No. 12 Trenton by a stroke and win its fifth-straight Marauder Invitational title – Southgate News-Herald
5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Kingsford boys won Negaunee Lions Invitational championships – Marquette Mining Journal
6. TRACK & FIELD Otsego swept Wolverine Conference league meet championships – Niles Daily Star
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 3 Freeland girls and Saginaw Heritage boys were the first team champions to be awarded at the Korf/Schultz Saginaw County Championships – Saginaw News
8. TRACK & FIELD The Pinckney boys and LPD2 No. 6 Tecumseh girls won Southeastern Conference White league meet titles, while the LPD1 No. 3 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won in the SEC Red – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Adrian Daily Telegram | Saline Post Boys | Girls
9. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores edged Holland by two points to win the O-K Green Tournament, and LPD4 No. 4 North Muskegon won the Coastal Conference Tournament – Local Sports Journal O-K Green | Coastal Conference
10. TRACK & FIELD Bay City Western swept at the Bay County Championships – Bay City Times