Today in the MHSAA: 11/13/15
November 13, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The volleyball field was whittled to 32 teams Thursday; here’s a look at two matches from each class that jumped out from the webpage, plus a couple interesting reads to check out this morning.
Volleyball
Class A No. 2 Mattawan needed all five sets and extra points in two of them to down No. 10 DeWitt for a Regional title – Kalamazoo Gazette
Reigning Class A champion and current No. 6 Romeo needed five sets to get past honorable mention Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
Class B No. 7 Goodrich won its first Regional title with a sweep of honorable mention Marysville – Flint Journal
Annual contender Lake Odessa Lakewood will return to the final week; the No. 3 Vikings swept No. 9 Grand Rapids South Christian – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Class C No. 6 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian upset No. 3 Montague 3-1 for its first Regional title since 1999 – Grand Rapids Press
Class C top-ranked Bronson continued its impressive run with a four-set win over No. 9 Schoolcraft – Sturgis Journal
Class D No. 8 Mendon will return to the Quarterfinals after a sweep of honorable mention Climax-Scotts that included two two-point set wins – Sturgis Journal
Leland, No. 3 in Class D, won its fifth straight Regional title, this time with a sweep of Fife Lake Forest Area – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Good Reads
East Grand Rapids yearly has one of Michigan’s top girls swimming and diving programs – and this fall, it’s driven in part by seven sets of sisters – Grand Rapids Press
Football has served a few purposes for Dansville running back Ethan Korb, a 2,000-yard rusher this fall and the son of a cancer survivor – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won championships at the Farmington Invitational, which saw several top statewide performances for this spring – MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford and No. 2 Hudsonville split, the loss the Eagles’ first – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Escanaba defeated Division 3 No. 5 Gladstone 5-2 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. TRACK & FIELD Whitehall swept Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships; Whitehall’s boys are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF East Grand Rapids shot a 328 to win the Katke Invitational by 10 strokes – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and unranked Detroit Country Day played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD Buckley’s Aiden Harrand was among stars at the Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational – Up North Live
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna repeated as GMAA Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BASEBALL North Muskegon defeated Mona Shores to claim the GMAA baseball title – Local Sports Journal
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Cass City earned splits in both with Essexville Garber; Cass City softball is an honorable mention in Division 3, while Garber softball is No. 2 in Division 2 and Garber baseball is No. 7 – Bay City Times