Today in the MHSAA: 1/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 11, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa earned perhaps the best win of its perfect start, 55-51 over Hudsonville in overtime – FOX 17
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City’s Marlie Postula went over 1,000 career points during a big win over Wolverine – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
3. BOWLING Utica Eisenhower’s boys edged Macomb Dakota 17-13; Eisenhower was Division 1 runner-up last season and Dakota was the same in 2021 – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher edged Hamady 80-71 in a matchup of teams that entered the day undefeated – Mid-Michigan Now
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Tawas drained a school-record 22 3-pointers in a big win over Oscoda; those 3-pointers also tied the fifth-most in MHSAA history, and Ethan Hedglin had a school individual-record 10 – Bay City Times
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe came back from a 12-point deficit to defeat Ann Arbor Huron 47-44 on a buzzer beater – Monroe News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL East Kentwood came back from a 17-point deficit to edge Rockford 51-49 – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Howell also came back from a 12-point deficit to defeat Brighton 55-52 in overtime – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Daron Sherman had a triple-double in leading Saginaw over Flint Powers Catholic 81-66 – Saginaw News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant delivered Cadillac’s first loss, 49-48 – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal