Today in the MHSAA: 1/11/19
January 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday was dominated by major matchups in the pool in Lower Peninsula Divisions 1 and 3, plus a milestone coaching victory on the wrestling mat.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 2 East Grand Rapids – last season’s MHSAA Finals runner-up – edged current No. 1 and reigning champion Holland Christian 105-80 – Holland Sentinel
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: In another matchup of two of the state’s best, LPD1 No. 5 Ann Arbor Pioneer downed No. 7 Saline 110-76 – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 10 Macomb Dakota downed New Baltimore Anchor Bay in a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red powers, after Anchor Bay coach Jim Morisette earned his 700th win earlier in the night against Clinton Township Chippewa Valley – Macomb Daily
4. Girls Basketball: Manchester improved to 6-1 by handing Hanover-Horton its first defeat, 53-37 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. Boys Swimming & Diving: Grand Haven ended a long losing streak to Rockford with a 74-point win in a matchup of LPD1 honorable mentions – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Hockey: Division 3 No. 8 Alpena downed Division 2 No. 15 Grand Rapids Christian 5-2 to highlight first-day action at the North/South Showcase in Traverse City – WPBN
7. Boys Basketball: Montague handed Muskegon Western Michigan Christian its first defeat, 47-42 – Local Sports Journal
8. Skiing: Harbor Springs’ girls opened the season with a sweep of both events at the Lake Michigan Conference race – Petoskey News-Review
9. Girls Basketball: Comstock downed Olivet 66-42 with Daisy Ansel scoring 37 points – JoeInsider.com
10. Girls Basketball: Iron River West Iron County followed up Tuesday’s big win over Negaunee with a 49-48 nail-biter over Menominee – The Upbeat
Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal