Today in the MHSAA: 11/1/18
November 1, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
The Boys Soccer Finals field is set after a night that saw nearly half of the Semifinals go to overtime and the winner of our No. 1 game below advance to the season’s final game for the first time.
1. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Leland will play in its first MHSAA championship game in this sport after defeating No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett 3-2 in a Division 4 Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys Soccer: Detroit Country Day downed No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2-1 in overtime to advance in Division 2 – Oakland Press
3. Boys Soccer: Reigning champion (but unranked) Ann Arbor Greenhills will play for the Division 4 title again after a 1-0 win over No. 4 Burton Genesee Christian – WJRT
4. Boys Soccer: No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline got past Warren DeLaSalle 2-1 in overtime of a Division 1 Semifinal – We Love Ann Arbor
5. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian is headed back to the Division 3 Final after a 4-0 win over No. 9 Ludington – Grand Rapids Press
6. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also won a Division 2 Semifinal in overtime, downing Richland Gull Lake – WZZM
7. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Grosse Ile will play for the Division 3 title after beating Macomb Lutheran North 2-0 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Soccer: East Kentwood scored the game’s lone goal in the second half of a 1-0 Division 1 Semifinal win over Grand Blanc – Grand Rapids Press
9. Volleyball: No. 7 North Muskegon came back from losing the first set to defeat honorable mention Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3-1 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: Honorable mention Vandercook Lake swept East Jackson in Division 3 to set up a chance to win its first District title since 1983 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now