Today in the MHSAA: 11/1/16
November 1, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
District volleyball play kicked off all over Michigan on Monday, beginning that sport's three-week playoff run to Battle Creek.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
No. 9 Grand Haven won the first match toward a potential 11th straight District title, sweeping Muskegon Mona Shores in Class A – Muskegon Chronicle
Midland Bullock Creek came back from a two-set deficit to down Freeland 3-2 in a Class B opener – Saginaw News
Class C honorable mention Calumet opened District play with a sweep of Chassell – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Pittsford downed Camden-Frontier in four sets in a matchup of Class D honorable mentions – Hillsdale Daily News
Reigning MHSAA champion and Class D No. 3 Leland topped honorable mention Suttons Bay in four sets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Cross Country
Longtime Marquette cross country and track & field coach Dale Phillips announced his retirement after 44 years and many MHSAA championship runs – Marquette Mining Journal
From Saturday, the Hart girls won their first Regional title, finishing first in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now