Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/20
November 11, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Volleyball Tournament took its next step Tuesday playing Regional Semifinals statewide, with a number of results making waves throughout the brackets.
1. Volleyball: No. 5 Beaverton swept No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Midland Daily News
2. Volleyball: No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood lost a set – one of few this fall – before emerging with a four-set win over honorable mention Marshall in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
3. Volleyball: Unranked Grandville Calvin Christian upset No. 4 North Muskegon to advance in Division 3 – Grand Rapids Press
4. Volleyball: Honorable mention Battle Creek St. Philip upset No. 7 New Buffalo 3-1 in a Division 4 Regional Semifinal – WWMT
5. Volleyball: Unranked Edwardsburg swept No. 8 Hamilton to advance in Division 2 – Niles Daily Star
6. Volleyball: Brooklyn Columbia Central continued its program-record run with a 3-1 Regional Semifinal win over Bath in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
7. Volleyball: Honorable mention Traverse City West came back after losing the first set to win the next three over Mount Pleasant – Up North Live
8. Volleyball: DeWitt came back from a late fifth-set deficit to edge Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
9. Volleyball: No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline continued its undefeated run this fall with a Division 1 sweep of Trenton – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Volleyball: Grand Blanc will move on in Division 1 after avenging a 2019 Regional loss to Flushing – WJRT
Also of note …
Boys Soccer: Longtime coach Kirt Brown retired after 15 years apiece at Parchment and then Mattawan, having led the latter to the 2016 Division 2 championship – Kalamazoo Gazette
Cross Country/Track & Field: P.J. Pruett is retiring after leading dominant girls and boys programs at Ishpeming in both sports – Upper Michigan’s Source
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram