Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/20
November 11, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Volleyball Tournament took its next step Tuesday playing Regional Semifinals statewide, with a number of results making waves throughout the brackets.
1. Volleyball: No. 5 Beaverton swept No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Midland Daily News
2. Volleyball: No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood lost a set – one of few this fall – before emerging with a four-set win over honorable mention Marshall in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
3. Volleyball: Unranked Grandville Calvin Christian upset No. 4 North Muskegon to advance in Division 3 – Grand Rapids Press
4. Volleyball: Honorable mention Battle Creek St. Philip upset No. 7 New Buffalo 3-1 in a Division 4 Regional Semifinal – WWMT
5. Volleyball: Unranked Edwardsburg swept No. 8 Hamilton to advance in Division 2 – Niles Daily Star
6. Volleyball: Brooklyn Columbia Central continued its program-record run with a 3-1 Regional Semifinal win over Bath in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
7. Volleyball: Honorable mention Traverse City West came back after losing the first set to win the next three over Mount Pleasant – Up North Live
8. Volleyball: DeWitt came back from a late fifth-set deficit to edge Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
9. Volleyball: No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline continued its undefeated run this fall with a Division 1 sweep of Trenton – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Volleyball: Grand Blanc will move on in Division 1 after avenging a 2019 Regional loss to Flushing – WJRT
Also of note …
Boys Soccer: Longtime coach Kirt Brown retired after 15 years apiece at Parchment and then Mattawan, having led the latter to the 2016 Division 2 championship – Kalamazoo Gazette
Cross Country/Track & Field: P.J. Pruett is retiring after leading dominant girls and boys programs at Ishpeming in both sports – Upper Michigan’s Source
Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 31, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Ishpeming began the MHSAA’s Spring Finals schedule with a championship in Upper Peninsula Division 2 – MHSAA.com
2. SOFTBALL Ava Mullen struck out a Stevensville Lakeshore-record 19 batters in the No. 5 Lancers’ 6-0 perfect-game win over Berrien Springs in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Saginaw Nouvel avenged its 2022 postseason loss with a 2-0 win over No. 3 Valley Lutheran in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Saginaw News
4. BASEBALL AJ Jones struck out 13 in No. 20 Hillman’s no-hitter District win over Atlanta in Division 4 – WBKB
5. BOYS GOLF No. 4 Charlevoix shot a 309 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional by 10 strokes – Petoskey News-Review
6. GIRLS SOCCER Sophia Hekkema broke her own single-season school scoring record in leading Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to a 5-0 Division 2 District win over Ludington – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BASEBALL A 12-run inning highlighted unranked Mattawan’s big Division 1 District win over No. 17 Portage Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing in regular-season play – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Hartland with a 3-0 District Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. GIRLS SOCCER Lilley Bosley netted the game’s lone goal in No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek’s 1-0 win over Romeo in Division 1 – Oakland Press