Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/16
November 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A total of 32 Regional championships were earned by volleyball teams across our state Thursday as a number of ranked teams faced off and a few of the unranked delivered the night’s biggest stunners.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Class A No. 5 Rockford downed league rival and No. 9 Grand Haven, 3-2 – Grand Rapids Press
Unranked Fenton continued its unexpected run, this time upsetting No. 2 Clarkston in Class A – Flint Journal
Bloomfield Hills Marian downed Sterling Heights Stevenson in Class A in another match of state poll honorable mentions – MLive-Detroit
Class A No. 4 Portage Central edged No. 3 DeWitt after trailing the Panthers 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
Novi continued its dominance of Class A; the top-ranked Wildcats swept No. 7 Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
Unranked Adrian eliminated reigning Class B champion Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, which was ranked No. 4 this fall – Ann Arbor News
Corunna, an honorable mention in Class B, won its first Regional title in volleyball with a 3-0 sweep of honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
St. Clair Shores South Lake won its first Regional title, downing Detroit University Prep in four sets in Class B – Macomb Daily
Calumet won its fifth straight Regional title, downing Rudyard in a match of Class C honorable mentions – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Reigning champion and No. 2 Bronson got past No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian in Class C – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class C No. 6 Brown City won its second straight Regional title, downing No. 4 New Lothrop – Port Huron Times-Herald
Class C No. 9 Laingsburg reached the Quarterfinals for the second straight season, this time with a sweep of No. 3 Kent City – MLive-Lansing
Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2024
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central and Byron Center and unranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood won Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford/Sparta ran its team championship streak to three, led by Division 2 individual champion Hailey Hill, and Farmington United’s Leah Hodge claimed the Division 1 individual title – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, Birmingham Groves and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood all repeated as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched a Division 3 District title with a 59-47 win over reigning Finals champion Hemlock – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Breckenridge clinched its first District championship, edging Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46-44 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak also won its first District title, also by two points 43-41 over Warren Cousino in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada clinched its first District title in 42 years with a 49-29 win over Yale in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center downed East Kentwood 47-44 in overtime to advance in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic avenged its recent loss to Portland with a 56-37 Division 2 District Final victory – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated reigning Division 4 runner-up Baraga 63-31 in a District Final – Marquette Mining Journal