Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/16
November 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A total of 32 Regional championships were earned by volleyball teams across our state Thursday as a number of ranked teams faced off and a few of the unranked delivered the night’s biggest stunners.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Class A No. 5 Rockford downed league rival and No. 9 Grand Haven, 3-2 – Grand Rapids Press
Unranked Fenton continued its unexpected run, this time upsetting No. 2 Clarkston in Class A – Flint Journal
Bloomfield Hills Marian downed Sterling Heights Stevenson in Class A in another match of state poll honorable mentions – MLive-Detroit
Class A No. 4 Portage Central edged No. 3 DeWitt after trailing the Panthers 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
Novi continued its dominance of Class A; the top-ranked Wildcats swept No. 7 Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
Unranked Adrian eliminated reigning Class B champion Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, which was ranked No. 4 this fall – Ann Arbor News
Corunna, an honorable mention in Class B, won its first Regional title in volleyball with a 3-0 sweep of honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
St. Clair Shores South Lake won its first Regional title, downing Detroit University Prep in four sets in Class B – Macomb Daily
Calumet won its fifth straight Regional title, downing Rudyard in a match of Class C honorable mentions – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Reigning champion and No. 2 Bronson got past No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian in Class C – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class C No. 6 Brown City won its second straight Regional title, downing No. 4 New Lothrop – Port Huron Times-Herald
Class C No. 9 Laingsburg reached the Quarterfinals for the second straight season, this time with a sweep of No. 3 Kent City – MLive-Lansing
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2022
1. BOYS LACROSSE No. 4 Hartland edged No. 3 Detroit Catholic Central 8-7 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fourth-straight trip to the Division 1 Final with a 14-7 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS LACROSSE After falling in overtime of a Division 2 Semifinal last season, No. 2 Detroit Country Day advanced this time with a 12-10 win over No. 4 East Grand Rapids – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Williamston came back from two goals down to get past No. 7 Essexville Garber 5-4 in overtime in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS LACROSSE Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central earned a spot in the Division 2 Final with a 20-7 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – FOX 17
6. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 22-8 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
7. LACROSSE The top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice boys will play for the Division 1 title after a 13-6 win over No. 10 Grandville, with top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern advancing in Division 1 girls with a 13-2 win over No. 3 Hartland and the No. 2 Country Day girls reaching the Division 2 Final with an 18-12 win over No. 5 Farmington Hills Mercy.
8. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland West’s 2-1 win over No. 12 St. Joseph in Division 2 sent the Dux to their first Regional Final in the sport – Holland Sentinel
9. BASEBALL Petoskey moved past No. 9 Cheboygan 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BASEBALL No. 14 Algonac downed No. 9 Bad Axe in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal, 5-2 – Huron Daily Tribune