Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/16
November 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A total of 32 Regional championships were earned by volleyball teams across our state Thursday as a number of ranked teams faced off and a few of the unranked delivered the night’s biggest stunners.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Class A No. 5 Rockford downed league rival and No. 9 Grand Haven, 3-2 – Grand Rapids Press
Unranked Fenton continued its unexpected run, this time upsetting No. 2 Clarkston in Class A – Flint Journal
Bloomfield Hills Marian downed Sterling Heights Stevenson in Class A in another match of state poll honorable mentions – MLive-Detroit
Class A No. 4 Portage Central edged No. 3 DeWitt after trailing the Panthers 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
Novi continued its dominance of Class A; the top-ranked Wildcats swept No. 7 Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
Unranked Adrian eliminated reigning Class B champion Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, which was ranked No. 4 this fall – Ann Arbor News
Corunna, an honorable mention in Class B, won its first Regional title in volleyball with a 3-0 sweep of honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
St. Clair Shores South Lake won its first Regional title, downing Detroit University Prep in four sets in Class B – Macomb Daily
Calumet won its fifth straight Regional title, downing Rudyard in a match of Class C honorable mentions – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Reigning champion and No. 2 Bronson got past No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian in Class C – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class C No. 6 Brown City won its second straight Regional title, downing No. 4 New Lothrop – Port Huron Times-Herald
Class C No. 9 Laingsburg reached the Quarterfinals for the second straight season, this time with a sweep of No. 3 Kent City – MLive-Lansing
Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville edged Grand Haven 47-44 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 62-61 win over Ludington – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Birmingham Seaholm won a matchup of league champions, 55-48 over Groves in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Clair strung together a 28-0 run as part of its 67-41 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Genesee earned its first District victory since 2010, 50-44 over Marlette in Division 4 – Flint Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central came back from six points down with 30 seconds to play to edge Sault Ste. Marie 58-57 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Essexville Garber moved past Carrollton in Division 2 on a buzzer-beating 3-pointer – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt won with a closing-seconds defensive stop, 63-60 over Jackson in Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Harper Creek upset Coldwater 44-39 in a Division 1 opener – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield earned its first District win since 2017, 62-56 over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press