Today in the MHSAA: 11/11/15
November 11, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Volleyball Regional Semifinals were the matches of the day Tuesday, and while all were noteworthy, below is a sampling of some that especially stuck out.
Volleyball
In one of the biggest matchups of the Regional Semifinals, Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian swept No. 5 Grand Haven – Grand Rapids Press
In another match of Class A powers, reigning champion and No. 6 Romeo downed No. 4 Lake Orion in five sets; Gia Milana’s 40 kills tied the fourth-most in MHSAA history – Macomb Daily
No. 10 DeWitt reached its first Regional Final as a Class A team with a sweep of Richland Gull Lake – MLive-Lansing
Class A honorable mention Utica Eisenhower needed a fifth set to down Fenton, which finished 40-12-7 – Flint Journal
Class B No. 4 Battle Creek Harper Creek ended a record-setting season for honorable mention Buchanan – Battle Creek Enquirer
Honorable mention Marysville took down No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in four sets in a key Class B matchup – Port Huron Times-Herald
No. 9 Schoolcraft justified its slight ranking above No. 10 Kalamazoo Christian with a 3-1 win in Class C after falling to Christian 3-1 only a month ago – Kalamazoo Gazette
Unranked Unionville-Sebewaing swept honorable mention Saginaw Valley Lutheran in Class C – Saginaw News
Class D top-ranked Plymouth Christian eliminated No. 6 Waterford Our Lady in three sets, improving to 32-5-1 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News