Today In The MHSAA: 11/10/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 10, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Watervliet held on to win the fifth set 15-13 and defeat No. 4 Bronson in a Division 4 Regional Semifinal – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian advanced to a Division 1 Regional Final with a four-set win over No. 9 Novi – Observer & Eccentric
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 North Branch swept No. 10 Essexville Garber to move on in Division 2 – WJRT
4. VOLLEYBALL Elk Rapids swept No. 10 Charlevoix in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Petoskey News-Review
5. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion twice came back from a set down to defeat White Lake Lakeland in five – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 3-1 win over honorable mention Morley Stanwood – Grand Haven Tribune
7. VOLLEYBALL Portage Northern won a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions, 3-2 over Byron Center – FOX 17
8. VOLLEYBALL Three Rivers earned a chance to win a first Regional title with a five-set win over Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 2 – Three Rivers Commercial News
9. VOLLEYBALL Brighton advanced to a Regional Final for the first time since 2001 with a sweep of Grand Ledge in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. VOLLEYBALL Eben Junction Superior Central advanced in Division 4 with a sweep of Crystal Falls Forest Park – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press