Today in the MHSAA: 1/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 10, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher ended 2021 Division 2 champ Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s winning streak at 27 with a 75-69 victory – Mid-Michigan Now
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Nevaeh Williams scored 60 points, tied for fourth-most in state history, in Mount Clemens’ 71-27 win over Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING Davison had a tournament-high five champions among an elite field at the Detroit Catholic Central Invitational – Michigan Grappler
4. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge topped a loaded field at the Rockford Flip-Flop Invitational, followed by Canton – Coldwater Daily Reporter
5. WRESTLING Alma was first and Hudson second at the New Lothrop Hall of Fame Tournament – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING DeWitt won Saginaw Heritage’s Muzz Relays, and Marquette was second in what was believed to be its first trip for a downstate competition in the sport – Marquette Mining Journal
7. WRESTLING Iron Mountain ended host Escanaba’s four-year championship run in winning the Elks Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park finished first among teams in all divisions at its 20-team invitational – Southgate News-Herald
9. WRESTLING Temperance Bedford was first and Holt second at Bedford’s Denny Brighton Invitational – Monroe News
10. HOCKEY Lane Petit’s goal during the final seconds pushed Brighton past Hancock 2-1; Brighton would go on to defeat Calumet the following day – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now