Today in the MHSAA: 1/10/19
January 10, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We kick off today’s list of Wednesday’s headliners with a pair of impressive girls basketball wins and a perfect game on the bowling lanes, and check out as well "The Official Report" featuring MHSAA Executive Director Mark Uyl.
1. Girls Basketball: Detroit Martin Luther King moved to 8-0 by edging rival Cass Tech 56-53 in overtime – Detroit News
2. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Heritage won its eighth straight over Flint Carman-Ainsworth, but it was hardly a cinch as the Hawks held on for a 46-41 win – Saginaw News
3. Bowling: Dallas Casey rolled the first perfect game in Saline history to lead his team to a 29-1 win over Pinckney – Saline Post
4. Boys Basketball: Maple City Glen Lake downed Northwest Conference co-leader Frankfort 66-41 to take an upper hand in the standings – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Wrestling: Stevensville Lakeshore won the final six matches to break away from St. Joseph 42-19 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Girls Basketball: Manton downed first-place McBain 52-39 in Highland Conference play to take over the league’s top spot – MI Sports Now
7. Hockey: Division 1 No. 6 Farmington United improved to 10-2-1 with a 7-2 win over Bloomfield Hills – Observer & Eccentric
8. Boys Basketball: Gwinn needed just about every second of double overtime but downed Houghton 77-76 – The Upbeat
9. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 9 Tecumseh downed Adrian and Ypsilanti Community in Southeastern Conference White matches – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 1 Hudson shut out Brooklyn Columbia Central and nearly did the same to Hillsdale in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note ...
Officiating: The MHSAA's Mark Uyl, formerly the coordinator of officials before taking over as executive director, discusses officiating. He also has served as one of the most highly-regarded college baseball umpires in the nation – The Official Report
Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 18, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Bloomfield Hills Roeper upset No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett in a shootout in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Centreville finished a perfect run through the Southwest 10 Conference with a sweep of Bangor – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Liam Smith scored all three goals as Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated No. 13 Ludington in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Haven advanced in Division 1 with a 1-0 win over Grandville – Grand Haven Tribune
5. BOYS SOCCER Zeeland East edged rival West in a shootout in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
6. BOYS SOCCER Gibraltar Carlson also advanced in Division 2 with a 2-0 win over New Boston Huron – Monroe News
7. BOYS SOCCER Alma will move on to a Division 3 District Final thanks to a 3-1 win over Big Rapids – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS SOCCER Clinton Township Chippewa Valley moved on in Division 1 with a win over a league champion, 4-2 over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS SOCCER Hart shut out Montague in Division 3 to advance – MuskegonSports.com
10. BOYS SOCCER Marysville downed St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4-1 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald