Today in the MHSAA: 10/9/20
October 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The boys soccer regular-season rushed toward its conclusion Thursday with a league championship game and two more intriguing semifinals making our headliner list.
1. Boys Soccer: Walled Lake Western edged Walled Lake Central in overtime to claim the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title – The Spinal Column
2. Boys Tennis: No. 6 Troy defeated No. 14 Rochester Adams to earn a Lower Peninsula Division 1 District championship – Oakland Press
3. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Mona Shores came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Division 2 No. 6 (MPR) Wyoming 4-3 in an Ottawa-Kent Conference Green semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 12 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake advanced to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship game with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 9 Harbor Springs clinched another Lake Michigan Conference championship – Petoskey News-Review
6. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer outraced No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron 123-63 – We Love Ann Arbor
7. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 4 (MPR) Elk Rapids downed Boyne City 3-0 to finish the Lake Michigan Conference scheduled unbeaten – MI Sports Now
8. Volleyball: Saugatuck downed Holland to remain undefeated this fall – Holland Sentinel
9. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 10 Fenton put up multiple pool records in a win over Swartz Creek – WJRT
10. Boys Soccer: Essexville Garber came back from a one-goal deficit to defeat Bay City Central 3-1 – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Girls Golf: From Wednesday, Sturgis locked up its fifth Wolverine Conference title in six seasons – Sturgis Journal
Boys Soccer: From Wednesday, Division 1 No. 10 (MPR) Brownstown Woodhaven claimed a third-straight Downriver League title with a win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
Boys Soccer: From Wednesday, Sterling Heights downed St. Clair Shores Lakeview to clinch a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal