Today in the MHSAA: 10/9/20
October 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The boys soccer regular-season rushed toward its conclusion Thursday with a league championship game and two more intriguing semifinals making our headliner list.
1. Boys Soccer: Walled Lake Western edged Walled Lake Central in overtime to claim the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title – The Spinal Column
2. Boys Tennis: No. 6 Troy defeated No. 14 Rochester Adams to earn a Lower Peninsula Division 1 District championship – Oakland Press
3. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Mona Shores came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Division 2 No. 6 (MPR) Wyoming 4-3 in an Ottawa-Kent Conference Green semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 12 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake advanced to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship game with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 9 Harbor Springs clinched another Lake Michigan Conference championship – Petoskey News-Review
6. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer outraced No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron 123-63 – We Love Ann Arbor
7. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 4 (MPR) Elk Rapids downed Boyne City 3-0 to finish the Lake Michigan Conference scheduled unbeaten – MI Sports Now
8. Volleyball: Saugatuck downed Holland to remain undefeated this fall – Holland Sentinel
9. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 10 Fenton put up multiple pool records in a win over Swartz Creek – WJRT
10. Boys Soccer: Essexville Garber came back from a one-goal deficit to defeat Bay City Central 3-1 – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Girls Golf: From Wednesday, Sturgis locked up its fifth Wolverine Conference title in six seasons – Sturgis Journal
Boys Soccer: From Wednesday, Division 1 No. 10 (MPR) Brownstown Woodhaven claimed a third-straight Downriver League title with a win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
Boys Soccer: From Wednesday, Sterling Heights downed St. Clair Shores Lakeview to clinch a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times