Today in the MHSAA: 10/9/18
October 9, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona clinched a share of a sixth straight North Star League title with a win over Fairview – Alpena News
2. Cross Country: The Ishpeming Westwood girls and Upper Peninsula Division 2 top-ranked Ishpeming boys won Mid-Peninsula Conference championships – Marquette Mining Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett claimed a second straight outright Southwestern Athletic Conference championship with a 4-3 win over Fennville – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy finished a repeat run as Independent Soccer League West champion with a win over Jonesville – Hillsdale Daily News
5. Girls Golf: Myra Becksfort led Hamilton to the Wooden Show Invitational title with her second individual championship at the event – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 3 Allegan was first and Sturgis second at the Wolverine Conference tournament – Sturgis Journal
7. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow earned coach Terry Schwartzkopf his 200th career victory in a win over Davison – Midland Daily News
8. Volleyball: Beaverton improved to 33-2-2 with a three-set win over Division 4 No. 10 Onaway – Midland Daily News
9. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 30-4-1 with a three-set win at Sault Ste. Marie – Petoskey News-Review
10. Volleyball: Escanaba came back after losing the first set to defeat Norway 3-1 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Cross Country: Fraser’s boys clinched the Macomb Area Conference Blue dual meet championship with an undefeated record – the first league title of any sort for a Fraser cross country team – C&G Newspapers
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press