Today in the MHSAA: 10/9/18
October 9, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona clinched a share of a sixth straight North Star League title with a win over Fairview – Alpena News
2. Cross Country: The Ishpeming Westwood girls and Upper Peninsula Division 2 top-ranked Ishpeming boys won Mid-Peninsula Conference championships – Marquette Mining Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett claimed a second straight outright Southwestern Athletic Conference championship with a 4-3 win over Fennville – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy finished a repeat run as Independent Soccer League West champion with a win over Jonesville – Hillsdale Daily News
5. Girls Golf: Myra Becksfort led Hamilton to the Wooden Show Invitational title with her second individual championship at the event – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 3 Allegan was first and Sturgis second at the Wolverine Conference tournament – Sturgis Journal
7. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow earned coach Terry Schwartzkopf his 200th career victory in a win over Davison – Midland Daily News
8. Volleyball: Beaverton improved to 33-2-2 with a three-set win over Division 4 No. 10 Onaway – Midland Daily News
9. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 30-4-1 with a three-set win at Sault Ste. Marie – Petoskey News-Review
10. Volleyball: Escanaba came back after losing the first set to defeat Norway 3-1 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Cross Country: Fraser’s boys clinched the Macomb Area Conference Blue dual meet championship with an undefeated record – the first league title of any sort for a Fraser cross country team – C&G Newspapers
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won championships at the Farmington Invitational, which saw several top statewide performances for this spring – MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford and No. 2 Hudsonville split, the loss the Eagles’ first – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Escanaba defeated Division 3 No. 5 Gladstone 5-2 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. TRACK & FIELD Whitehall swept Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships; Whitehall’s boys are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF East Grand Rapids shot a 328 to win the Katke Invitational by 10 strokes – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and unranked Detroit Country Day played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD Buckley’s Aiden Harrand was among stars at the Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational – Up North Live
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna repeated as GMAA Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BASEBALL North Muskegon defeated Mona Shores to claim the GMAA baseball title – Local Sports Journal
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Cass City earned splits in both with Essexville Garber; Cass City softball is an honorable mention in Division 3, while Garber softball is No. 2 in Division 2 and Garber baseball is No. 7 – Bay City Times