Today in the MHSAA: 10/9/18
October 9, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona clinched a share of a sixth straight North Star League title with a win over Fairview – Alpena News
2. Cross Country: The Ishpeming Westwood girls and Upper Peninsula Division 2 top-ranked Ishpeming boys won Mid-Peninsula Conference championships – Marquette Mining Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett claimed a second straight outright Southwestern Athletic Conference championship with a 4-3 win over Fennville – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy finished a repeat run as Independent Soccer League West champion with a win over Jonesville – Hillsdale Daily News
5. Girls Golf: Myra Becksfort led Hamilton to the Wooden Show Invitational title with her second individual championship at the event – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 3 Allegan was first and Sturgis second at the Wolverine Conference tournament – Sturgis Journal
7. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow earned coach Terry Schwartzkopf his 200th career victory in a win over Davison – Midland Daily News
8. Volleyball: Beaverton improved to 33-2-2 with a three-set win over Division 4 No. 10 Onaway – Midland Daily News
9. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 30-4-1 with a three-set win at Sault Ste. Marie – Petoskey News-Review
10. Volleyball: Escanaba came back after losing the first set to defeat Norway 3-1 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Cross Country: Fraser’s boys clinched the Macomb Area Conference Blue dual meet championship with an undefeated record – the first league title of any sort for a Fraser cross country team – C&G Newspapers
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal