Today in the MHSAA: 10/7/15
October 7, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A record-setting cross country run tops today’s sampling of headline makers from across Michigan, and we finish the list with an intriguing boys basketball coaching hire.
Cross Country
Mount Pleasant’s Mac LaBelle broke a school record set in 1983 by running a 16:07.3 to win the DeWitt Invitational earlier this season; he went 15:58.73 on Tuesday – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
The first-year Engadine cross country program, featured three weeks ago on Second Half, hosted its first home meet Tuesday – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Girls Golf
Adrian Madison, which debuted in the state poll this week at No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, won the Lenawee County Tournament by 51 strokes with a score of 364 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Boys Soccer
Division 2 No. 2 Mattawan defeated Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central in a matchup of one-loss teams and with a berth in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference final on the line – Kalamazoo Gazette
Sixth-seeded and unranked Grand Ledge upset third-seeded and Division 2 No. 5 Mason 3-2 in the first round of Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup play – Mlive-Lansing
Volleyball
Class A No. 8 Birmingham Seaholm edged honorable mention Clarkston 3-2, defeating the Wolves in league play for the first time since 2005 – Oakland Press
Boys Basketball
Battle Creek Central has named former Albion coach Durant Crum as the program’s new leader; Crum led Albion teams to Class B Semifinals and Class C Quarterfinals over 11 seasons before that school closed in 2013 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram