Today in the MHSAA: 10/6/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 6, 2022
1. BOYS TENNIS No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis edged No. 3 Big Rapids to claim a Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. BOYS TENNIS No. 7 Holland Christian won an LPD2 Regional title with Holland, Zeeland West and Hamilton also all qualifying for the Finals – Holland Sentinel
3. GIRLS GOLF Olivia Hemmila finished first individually to lead No. 5 Troy Athens to an LPD1 Regional title – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS GOLF Ypsilanti Lincoln edged No. 5 Grosse Pointe South by a stroke to clinch an LPD2 Regional title – Monroe News
5. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Edsel Ford earned a share of the Downriver League championship with a win over Allen Park – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS TENNIS Holt repeated as an LPD1 Regional champion – Lansing State Journal
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Ludington shut out Shelby 3-0 to clinch the West Michigan Conference title outright – Ludington Daily
8. BOYS TENNIS Berrien Springs won an LPD4 Regional championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett outscored No. 9 Clarkston Everest Collegiate in a shootout to win the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Goodrich’s 4-0 win over Clio gave coach Evan Huizenga his 400th victory – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now