Today In The MHSAA: 10/6/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 6, 2021
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 5 Byron Center shot a 339 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional, followed by No. 9 Battle Creek Lakeview and No. 3 Richland Gull Lake – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. BOYS SOCCER Pinckney defeated Ypsilanti Community 2-0 to clinch the Southeastern Conference White title, its second league title ever and first since 1999 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City West defeated Central 2-1 to clinch a share of the Big North Conference title, the Titans’ 20th – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked Montague, No. 2 Remus Chippewa Hills and Traverse City St. Francis advanced from the LPD4 Regional at Katke GC – Big Rapids Pioneer
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip swept top-ranked Athens in a matchup of contenders in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Fenton secured an outright Flint Metro League championship with a draw against Goodrich – WJRT
7. BOYS SOCCER Caleb Caballero scored three of Division 1 No. 13 East Lansing’s goals in a 4-0 Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup semifinal win over Division 2 No. 15 DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian swept No. 6 Farmington Hills Mercy for the second time this fall – Observer & Eccentric
9. GIRLS GOLF No. 7 Flint Powers Catholic, No. 9 Freeland and Cheboygan took the top three spots, respectively, at the LPD3 Regional at Pine River Country Club – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BOYS SOCCER Jack Guggemos broke the Division 1 No. 5 Okemos single-season scoring record in leading his team to a 5-2 CAAC Gold Cup semifinal win over Mason – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press