Today In The MHSAA: 10/6/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 6, 2021
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 5 Byron Center shot a 339 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional, followed by No. 9 Battle Creek Lakeview and No. 3 Richland Gull Lake – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. BOYS SOCCER Pinckney defeated Ypsilanti Community 2-0 to clinch the Southeastern Conference White title, its second league title ever and first since 1999 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City West defeated Central 2-1 to clinch a share of the Big North Conference title, the Titans’ 20th – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked Montague, No. 2 Remus Chippewa Hills and Traverse City St. Francis advanced from the LPD4 Regional at Katke GC – Big Rapids Pioneer
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip swept top-ranked Athens in a matchup of contenders in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Fenton secured an outright Flint Metro League championship with a draw against Goodrich – WJRT
7. BOYS SOCCER Caleb Caballero scored three of Division 1 No. 13 East Lansing’s goals in a 4-0 Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup semifinal win over Division 2 No. 15 DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian swept No. 6 Farmington Hills Mercy for the second time this fall – Observer & Eccentric
9. GIRLS GOLF No. 7 Flint Powers Catholic, No. 9 Freeland and Cheboygan took the top three spots, respectively, at the LPD3 Regional at Pine River Country Club – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BOYS SOCCER Jack Guggemos broke the Division 1 No. 5 Okemos single-season scoring record in leading his team to a 5-2 CAAC Gold Cup semifinal win over Mason – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 4/5/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 5, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Teja Kapp had three goals and three assists in Jackson Northwest’s season-opening win over Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 10 Buchanan came back for an 8-7 win over Division 4 No. 18 Three Oaks River Valley – Niles Daily Star
3. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley opened the Tara DeLine era with a 6-4 win over Hemlock – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Warren Regina topped St. Clair 2-0 – Macomb Daily
5. SOFTBALL After a big opening win, Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing held on for a 2-1 victory over Sandusky in the second game – Huron Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Milford improved to 2-0 with a 4-0 win over Farmington – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids earned its first victory, 4-1 over Ludington – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 2 Evart opened with a sweep of Reed City – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. SOFTBALL Monroe edged Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7-6 – Monroe News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Midland opened with a 6-1 win over Gaylord – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton’s Camden Markham was named this season’s Mr. Hockey Award winner – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette