Today in the MHSAA: 10/6/20
October 7, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls Golf Regionals teed off in the Lower Peninsula on Monday, with a number of highlights adding to a day that also saw Negaunee win the Upper Peninsula Division 1 girls tennis title (see “Latest Posts at right).
1. Girls Golf: St. Joseph shot a 358 to win its fifth straight Regional, in Lower Peninsula Division 2 at Yankee Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Girls Golf: Whitehall claimed its first Regional title since 2011, with No. 3 Big Rapids second and No. 5 Ada Forest Hills Eastern third in LPD3; and top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern won its Regional in LPD2 ahead of second-place East Grand Rapids and third-place and No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores – Muskegon Chronicle
3. Girls Golf: No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic, Cheboygan and Freeland advanced from the LPD3 Regional at Flint Golf Club – Flint Journal
4. Boys Soccer: North Muskegon earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a 3-2 win over Division 2 No. 9 (MPR) Whitehall – Muskegon Chronicle
5. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 13 Traverse City Central claimed five flight titles to win the Big North Conference Tournament and overall championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Boys Tennis: LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian defeated Spring Lake 6-2 in the championship match to claim the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue title – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Soccer: Oscoda downed Fairview 8-2 to clinch the North Star League championship – WBKB
8. Cross Country: Marquette’s teams swept the Gladstone Invitational races – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 9 (tied) Whitehall, No. 8 North Muskegon and No. 9 (tied) Ludington took the top three spots, all within 1-2 points of each other, at the Coastal Conference quad – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Saginaw Valley Lutheran improved to 17-2 with wins over Corunna, Durand and Frankenmuth – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald