Today in the MHSAA: 10/6/20
October 7, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls Golf Regionals teed off in the Lower Peninsula on Monday, with a number of highlights adding to a day that also saw Negaunee win the Upper Peninsula Division 1 girls tennis title (see “Latest Posts at right).
1. Girls Golf: St. Joseph shot a 358 to win its fifth straight Regional, in Lower Peninsula Division 2 at Yankee Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Girls Golf: Whitehall claimed its first Regional title since 2011, with No. 3 Big Rapids second and No. 5 Ada Forest Hills Eastern third in LPD3; and top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern won its Regional in LPD2 ahead of second-place East Grand Rapids and third-place and No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores – Muskegon Chronicle
3. Girls Golf: No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic, Cheboygan and Freeland advanced from the LPD3 Regional at Flint Golf Club – Flint Journal
4. Boys Soccer: North Muskegon earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a 3-2 win over Division 2 No. 9 (MPR) Whitehall – Muskegon Chronicle
5. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 13 Traverse City Central claimed five flight titles to win the Big North Conference Tournament and overall championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Boys Tennis: LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian defeated Spring Lake 6-2 in the championship match to claim the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue title – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Soccer: Oscoda downed Fairview 8-2 to clinch the North Star League championship – WBKB
8. Cross Country: Marquette’s teams swept the Gladstone Invitational races – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 9 (tied) Whitehall, No. 8 North Muskegon and No. 9 (tied) Ludington took the top three spots, all within 1-2 points of each other, at the Coastal Conference quad – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Saginaw Valley Lutheran improved to 17-2 with wins over Corunna, Durand and Frankenmuth – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal