Today in the MHSAA: 10/5/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 5, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian won a Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional that saw two-time reigning Finals champion and No. 6-ranked Montague fall just short of advancing – CatchMark SportsNet
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Parma Western downed Coldwater 3-0 to secure the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Athens twice came back from a set down to defeat No. 7 Battle Creek St. Philip in five – WWMT
4. GIRLS GOLF No. 14 Williamston shot a 344 to clinch an LPD3 Regional championship – Flint Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central advanced in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Gold Tournament with a 2-1 win over Division 2 No. 4 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 4 McBain swept honorable mention Lake City in a matchup of Highland Conference co-leaders – Cadillac News
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Shelby defeated North Muskegon 3-1 in a matchup of co-leaders in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – MuskegonSports.com
8. BOYS SOCCER East Lansing defeated Division 2 No. 9 DeWitt 3-0 in a Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup rematch of two of three Blue champions – Lansing State Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Rochester Adams and No. 5 Troy Athens played to a 2-2 draw – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS GOLF Lowell and No. 15 Coopersville both shot 360, with Lowell winning the LPD2 Regional on a tie-breaker, and with No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern only a stroke back in third – MHSAA.com
Also of note ...
OFFICIALS Former Garden City football coach Scott Murray and his son Max are among those helping to refill the officiating ranks – Social House News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times