Today in the MHSAA: 10/5/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 5, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian won a Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional that saw two-time reigning Finals champion and No. 6-ranked Montague fall just short of advancing – CatchMark SportsNet
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Parma Western downed Coldwater 3-0 to secure the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Athens twice came back from a set down to defeat No. 7 Battle Creek St. Philip in five – WWMT
4. GIRLS GOLF No. 14 Williamston shot a 344 to clinch an LPD3 Regional championship – Flint Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central advanced in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Gold Tournament with a 2-1 win over Division 2 No. 4 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 4 McBain swept honorable mention Lake City in a matchup of Highland Conference co-leaders – Cadillac News
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Shelby defeated North Muskegon 3-1 in a matchup of co-leaders in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – MuskegonSports.com
8. BOYS SOCCER East Lansing defeated Division 2 No. 9 DeWitt 3-0 in a Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup rematch of two of three Blue champions – Lansing State Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Rochester Adams and No. 5 Troy Athens played to a 2-2 draw – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS GOLF Lowell and No. 15 Coopersville both shot 360, with Lowell winning the LPD2 Regional on a tie-breaker, and with No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern only a stroke back in third – MHSAA.com
Also of note ...
OFFICIALS Former Garden City football coach Scott Murray and his son Max are among those helping to refill the officiating ranks – Social House News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press