Today In The MHSAA: 10/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 5, 2021
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 3 Okemos edged No. 4 Brighton by three strokes for the team championship, with Grand Blanc’s Kate Brody first and Okemos’ Allison Cui second individually in a matchup of the past two Lower Peninsula Division 1 Finals medalists, this time in Regional play – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 5 Elk Rapids clinched a fifth-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship with a 1-0 win over No. 13 Boyne City – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS GOLF Rockford was first and Traverse City Central second in the LPD1 Regional at Crystal Mountain – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS GOLF No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian was first and Michigan Center second at the LPD4 Regional at Lenawee Golf Club – JTV
5. GIRLS GOLF Parma Western shot a 380 to edge Plainwell by six strokes and win an LPD3 Regional – Niles Daily Star
6. GIRLS GOLF Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won its LPD4 Regional, with Shepherd second – MI Sports Now
7. BOYS SOCCER Buckley clinched a share of the Northwest Conference championship with a 1-0 win over Maple City Glen Lake – Cadillac News
8. BOYS SOCCER Big Rapids opened Central State Activities Association Tournament play with a 3-0 win over Grant – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Upper Peninsula Division 3 No. 2 Brimley boys and St. Ignace girls won the second Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference meet – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BOYS SOCCER Melvindale won a key Western Wayne Athletic Conference matchup with Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 3-1 – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review