Today in the MHSAA: 10/5/16
October 5, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday’s top statewide action arguably came on the soccer pitch, as top-ranked teams in three divisions battled for league supremacy.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Golf
Six golfers broke 100 as Marysville won the Macomb Area Conference White tournament after finishing second in the league during the regular season – Port Huron Times Herald
Adrian Madison repeated at Lenawee County champion with a career-best 76 from individual medalist Nicole Olden – Adrian Daily Telegram
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 5 Brighton held onto control of first in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West with a draw against rival Grand Blanc, 1-1, with both goals scored during the closing minutes – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
Top-seed Grand Ledge edged Jackson 1-0 in the first round of the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
Haslett, No. 19 in Division 2, edged Division 3 No. 13 Lansing Catholic 2-1 in another CAAC Gold Cup opener – Lansing State Journal
Division 2 No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 20 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2-1 in a key Detroit Catholic League AA matchup – Oakland Press
Girls Swimming & Diving
Saginaw Heritage earned 30 career-best times in downing Mount Pleasant and Lapeer in a tri-meet – Saginaw News
Unranked Sturgis earned a 93-71 win over LPD3 honorable mention Allegan with 15 personal-best times – Sturgis Journal
Volleyball
Class A No. 4 Clarkston dropped the first and third sets before coming back to edge Bloomfield Hills 16-14 in the deciding fifth game – Oakland Press
Allen Park held on to first place in the Downriver League alone with a 3-1 win over second-place Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now