Today in the MHSAA: 10/4/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 4, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North shot a 327 to edge top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood by seven strokes for a Lower Peninsula Division 3 Regional championship – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian scored three unanswered goals to come back and defeat top-ranked Hartford 3-2 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Brighton shot a 310 to win its LPD1 Regional by 28 strokes – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern repeated as Lakes Valley Conference Tournament champion with a 3-2 win over Division 1 No. 13 South Lyon – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS GOLF No. 11 Midland Dow shot a 363 to win an LPD2 Regional – Midland Daily News
6. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Adrian Lenawee Christian’s 363 was 39 strokes better than the field in winning an LPD4 Regional – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BOYS TENNIS Wyandotte Roosevelt won five flights to clinch the Downriver League Tournament and overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Linden’s 1-0 win over Flint Kearsley gave coach Kevin Fiebernitz 800 victories for his career – Flint Journal
9. GIRLS GOLF No. 5 Grosse Ile was first with 338 strokes to win its LPD3 Regional by seven over No. 8 Detroit Country Day – MHSAA.com
10. GIRLS GOLF No. 7 Ann Arbor Greenhills shot a 380 to win an LPD4 Regional title – MHSAA.com
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic