Today in the MHSAA: 10/3/16
October 3, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
It’s tough right now to remember a day without rain in our state, but showers couldn’t stop a number of high-profile cross country events that highlighted a busy weekend for most of our sports.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The top-ranked Birmingham Seaholm girls won the Coaching Legends Invitational at Huron Meadows ahead of No. 2 Northville and No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer as the top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 matched up; No. 12 Macomb Dakota finished ahead of No. 15 Okemos to win the boys race – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
The St. Clair girls (tied for No. 8 in LPD2) and boys (No. 7) teams swept titles at the Wagener Park Invitational in Harbor Beach – Port Huron Times Herald
Dearborn Divine Child’s girls (tied for No. 5 in LPD2) just got past Adrian, by two points, to win the Marauder Invitational at Lake Erie Metropark – Southgate News Herald
The LPD2 No. 15 St. Joseph girls combined with the Bears’ boys to sweep titles at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
The Grand Haven boys and Rockford girls (No. 12 in LPD1) won the Allendale Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls – No. 1 in LPD4 – and the LPD3 No. 5 Hanover-Horton boys won the Carson City-Crystal Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Manton’s boys and girls swept titles at the Leroy Pine River Invitational; the boys are No. 7 in LPD4 and the girls are ranked No. 8 – Cadillac News
Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly set a school record of 15:34 in winning the Ostego Invitational boys race – Coldwater Daily News
Girls Swimming & Diving
Battle Creek Lakeview won its 14th straight All-City championship, but not without a challenge from Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
LPD1 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy won its 12th straight Oakland County championship, finishing nearly 100 points ahead of the field – Oakland Press
Utica Eisenhower added a third straight Macomb County title in closer fashion, finishing ahead of Dakota by 33 points – Macomb Daily
Boys Tennis
LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron got past Division 2 No. 1 Midland Dow 6-2 in one of the season’s most high-profile matches to date – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Adrian Madison improved to 25-3-2 with its first tournament championship, at Concord – Adrian Daily Telegram
Gaylord won the Kalkaska Invitational for the second straight year with a sweep of Houghton Lake in the final – Petoskey News
Edwardsburg downed Class C No. 2 Bronson in the championship match of the Polish Classic – Sturgis Journal
Class B No. 7 Battle Creek Harper Creek got past Coldwater to win its home invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic