Today in the MHSAA: 10/3/16
October 3, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
It’s tough right now to remember a day without rain in our state, but showers couldn’t stop a number of high-profile cross country events that highlighted a busy weekend for most of our sports.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The top-ranked Birmingham Seaholm girls won the Coaching Legends Invitational at Huron Meadows ahead of No. 2 Northville and No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer as the top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 matched up; No. 12 Macomb Dakota finished ahead of No. 15 Okemos to win the boys race – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
The St. Clair girls (tied for No. 8 in LPD2) and boys (No. 7) teams swept titles at the Wagener Park Invitational in Harbor Beach – Port Huron Times Herald
Dearborn Divine Child’s girls (tied for No. 5 in LPD2) just got past Adrian, by two points, to win the Marauder Invitational at Lake Erie Metropark – Southgate News Herald
The LPD2 No. 15 St. Joseph girls combined with the Bears’ boys to sweep titles at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
The Grand Haven boys and Rockford girls (No. 12 in LPD1) won the Allendale Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls – No. 1 in LPD4 – and the LPD3 No. 5 Hanover-Horton boys won the Carson City-Crystal Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Manton’s boys and girls swept titles at the Leroy Pine River Invitational; the boys are No. 7 in LPD4 and the girls are ranked No. 8 – Cadillac News
Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly set a school record of 15:34 in winning the Ostego Invitational boys race – Coldwater Daily News
Girls Swimming & Diving
Battle Creek Lakeview won its 14th straight All-City championship, but not without a challenge from Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
LPD1 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy won its 12th straight Oakland County championship, finishing nearly 100 points ahead of the field – Oakland Press
Utica Eisenhower added a third straight Macomb County title in closer fashion, finishing ahead of Dakota by 33 points – Macomb Daily
Boys Tennis
LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron got past Division 2 No. 1 Midland Dow 6-2 in one of the season’s most high-profile matches to date – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Adrian Madison improved to 25-3-2 with its first tournament championship, at Concord – Adrian Daily Telegram
Gaylord won the Kalkaska Invitational for the second straight year with a sweep of Houghton Lake in the final – Petoskey News
Edwardsburg downed Class C No. 2 Bronson in the championship match of the Polish Classic – Sturgis Journal
Class B No. 7 Battle Creek Harper Creek got past Coldwater to win its home invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 19, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Midland Dow handed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock its first loss this season, 47-40 – Midland Daily News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Carman-Ainsworth edged Goodrich 58-57 in overtime – WJRT
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ishpeming Westwood downed Marquette, also in overtime, 69-67 – Upper Michigan Source
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian opened the Cornerstone Holiday Tournament with a 69-50 win over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – FOX 17
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Ignace downed previously undefeated Harbor Springs 60-54 – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac won a matchup of Big North Conference leaders 55-44 – Up North Live
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinconning continued a bounce-back season with a 29-28 win over Mayville – Bay City Time
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Gavin Albring’s game-winner sent Ida past Trenton 56-53 – Monroe News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Da’Nia McClain scored 33 points in St. Clair Shores South Lake’s 51-42 win over Warren Cousino – Macomb Dail
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City won its latest showdown with rival Pellston, 61-52 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune