Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 31, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Spring Lake opened Division 2 District play with a sweeping upset of No. 10 Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis came back from two sets down to defeat No. 6 Lake City – MI Sports Now
3. VOLLEYBALL Yale faced fifth-set game point against Division 2 honorable mention Croswell-Lexington but came back from a 14-6 deficit in the decider to win – Port Huron Times Herald
4. VOLLEYBALL Sidney Shepherd went over 2,000 career assists as Whitehall defeated Montague in five sets in Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Manistique opened Division 3 District play with a sweep of Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Napoleon stood tall in a Division 3 District sweep of Concord – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. VOLLEYBALL Bloomfield Hills opened in Division 1 with a sweep of Walled Lake Western – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Battle Creek Harper Creek improved to 37-10-5 with a sweep of Sturgis – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood began Division 2 District play with a sweep of Ionia – FOX 17
10. CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Lumen Christi swept Chris Jensen Memorial Run championships; the girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are No. 12 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic