Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 31, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Skyline’s No. 8-ranked boys edged reigning Lower Peninsula Division 1 champion and current No. 5 Brighton by two points to claim a Regional title – We Love Ann Arbor
2. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advanced to this week’s Division 4 Semifinals with a 3-2 win over top-ranked Hartford – MuskegonSports.com
3. BOYS SOCCER Leland finished a Division 4 Regional title run with a 2-0 win over McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 6 Goodrich girls placed all five of their runners among the top 11 placers in winning their LPD2 Regional – Flint Journal
5. CROSS COUNTRY Brighton’s No. 4-ranked girls qualified for the Finals for the 17th-straight season by winning their LPD1 Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo swept LPD1 Regional championships; Romeo’s girls are ranked No. 6, and the boys are No. 11 – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 2 Holland West Ottawa girls placed four among the top 10 in winning their LPD1 Regional – Holland Sentinel
8. CROSS COUNTRY Pinckney’s No. 3-ranked boys won their third-straight LPD2 Regional title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 7 Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest girls put four placers among the top 10 in winning their LPD4 Regional – Oakland Press
10. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 11 Mason County Eastern boys won their LPD4 Regional, and Pentwater advanced to the Finals for the first time since 1999 – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald